Northwest College buildings are now closed to the public until further notice;
Get updates at NWC COVID-19; We are open digitally, so please call or email us.

NWC News Desk

Northwest College 2008 spring graduates

Posted June 24, 2008
By

P O W E L L, W y o. - Local students were among the 365 students who graduated from Northwest College in May.

Northwest College, located in Powell, Wyo., is a two-year, residential college offering transfer programs based upon the traditional arts and sciences, and occupational programs which include strong general education requirements.

The following legend identifies graduates as:
(HON) = Honors Students (3.5 grade point average or better)
(PTK) = Phi Theta Kappa

GRADUATES FROM WYOMING

From Afton:
Ally Jo Erickson

From Banner:
Amber Dawn Nickel (HON)

From Basin:
Bruce Olson
Teresa A. Olsen (HON)

From Big Piney:
Ashley Dawn Kozeal
Nick Ryan Jones

From Buffalo:
Luke M. Gay

From Burlington:
Christy Bird (HON, PTK)
Chelsea R. Bischoff
Marie Burke

From Byron:
Lacey Ann Bassett
Charles Joseph Cordova (HON)
Abby Ann Eglesia Hernandez
Mary J. Riding

From Cheyenne:
Michelle N. Ramirez

From Clark:
Lisa D. Wood

From Clearmont:
Lacey Marie Poppenga

From Cody:
Jamie Dawn Alexander
Kellie J. Bailey (HON, PTK)
Kassie Jo Bales (HON)
Bart J. Bateman
Saygar Bevenger
Matthew J. Brantz
Danica A. Carlson
Bryana Lyn Cischke
Sheldon Joseph Clark (HON)
Megan E. Crooks (HON)
Crystal L. Davis
Heather R. Dimock (HON, PTK)
Terra M. Fernau
Taffany A. Gillenwater
Nolan Charles Goubeaux (HON, PTK)
Jessica L. Greenway
Brooke C. Hess (HON)
Sheena R. Hicks
Shannon L. Hilliard
Jackelyn M. Hinze
Susan Hoiness
Kate Alyson Jones (HON)
Serge P. Joskow
Chauntelle Marie Keilholtz (HON, PTK)
Brian K. Kraft
Cindy K. Lockwood
Melinda K. Martin (HON, PTK)
Joshua Shad Martoglio
Wade D. McMillin
Amy E. Norris
Russell R. Olsen (HON)
Joshua P. Paredez
Ariel M. Patton
Jonathan E. Rhodes
William Dustin Rhodes
Jennifer I. Scheid
Sandra Lee Stricker
Kelly Rae Tamblyn (HON)
Marilyn Van Wagoner
Kira M. Waters
Jonathon Zierke

From Cokeville:
Bill T. Thompson

From Cowley:
Michael Richard Grandalen
Hollie Helm
Forrest J. Petrich
Dejah Nadine Strom

From Emblem:
Toni Emilie Williams (HON)

From Gillette:
Christy Noel Bird (HON, PTK)
Tanya Torres

From Glenrock:
Landon Scott Blakeley

From Greybull:
Julie Marie Cheatham (HON)
Warren Lance Cheatham
Tracey Dowling
Noah Sahr Grovenstein
Dion L. Isbell
Brandi L. Jessup (HON)
Judith Katja Kempe (HON, PTK)
Risako Oda

From Hulett:
Joseph B. Parsons (HON)

From Hyattville:
Nate S. Taylor

From Lander:
Sean R. Francis
Alissa M. Meeker
Jennifer R. Steele (HON)

From Lovell:
Eric Richard Allred (HON)
Lindi Jo Bassett
Tina Bernard (HON)
James D. Bigham (HON)
Chelsea K. Brost
Michelle Allred Cordova (HON)
Bryce Woodruff Cornatzer (HON)
Denise M. Finning (HON, PTK)
Jeri A. Hampton (HON)
Angela B. Hopkin (HON)
Lafonda H. Humpherys (HON)
Marisa Johnston
Gary R. Wantulok
Clint Davis Wilkerson
Stephanie Wilkerson

From Manderson:
Gina M. Cuprak (HON)
Jessica M. Mullins

From Meeteetse:
Stephanie Allred (HON)
Megan Lynn Guthrie
Haley Morgan May (HON, PTK)
Ashton Dee Schlenker
Sheridan Taylor (HON)

From Newcastle:
Ashley N. Decker

From Powell:
Kassi Ann Ashby
Randy K. Baxter
Dylan James Bear (HON, PTK)
Braxton D. Beemer (HON, PTK)
Bonnie Jean Bickham
Trenton Dean Bjornestad
Amber Rose Blodgett (HON, PTK)
Rachel S. Buchanan
Marianne Burton
Courtney M. Carter
Lillianna Cervantes
Doni R. Chouinard-Hutzenbieler (HON)
Alison N. Coy (HON, PTK)
James Kelley DeBock, Jr
Beth'l Deiss
Clark L. Driver
Danielle Joy Fairchild (HON)
Amanda S. Floy (HON)
Megan Foulger (HON)
Chad A. Fox (HON, PTK)
Dennis E. Friedly, Jr.
Deborah J. Gautsch (HON, PTK)
Chelsea N. Hampton
Skylar Harbaugh
Yasuyo Hata
Bethany Hillshafer
Priscilla M. Jones
Cody Steven Karst
Shuhei Kasahara
Jalene M. Kawano
Pamela Kennedy
Bryana M. Knickerbocker
Everett N. Koelling (HON, PTK)
Chanda B. Kovach
Travis W. Kovach
Scott J. Landwehr
Whitney E. Langdon (HON)
Tammy L Lee
Steven C. Lenz
Nicole Colette McCallister (HON, PTK)
Kaitlin Lee McDaniel (HON, PTK)
Tiana M. Menning
Tracy Menzel (HON)
Laura Miears
Cortney Dawn Marshall Miner
Kristin S. Mitchell (HON)
Candis M. Moore (HON)
Angela M. Morton (HON)
Curtis Nalley
Jedediah Rex Nebel
Shane Lance Nelson (HON)
Irene L. Nettles
Brandon Michael Ohman (HON, PTK)
Candace R. Olberding
Catrina A. Olson
Meghan T. O'Mara
Andrew D. Peterson (HON)
Jason L. Peterson
Renee Phipps
Kay M. Pomeroy (HON)
Brandon J. Richardson
Breanne L. Robirds (HON)
Samuel L. Rodriguez (HON)
Stephen W. Rogers
Kirk T. Sheffield (HON)
Takeshi Shoda
Teala LaRee Starr
Karry N. Stroh
W. Jolene Sweet
Christina Megan Undem
Jennifer B. Urwiller
Ashley Joann Violett
An Phuoc Vo (HON, PTK)
Cody Jacob Werbelow (HON)
Chelsea L. Williams
Jennifer R. Williams
Charlotte M. Wznick

From Ralston:
Dawna L. Jared (HON)

From Riverton:
Keenen D. Funk

From Rock Springs:
Marisa S. Barnes

From Sheridan:
Amber M. Stones
From Sundance:
Laura M. Cundy

From Thermopolis:
Brian A. Bohleen
Stephany Anne Roden

From Wapiti:
Jaime Lynn Schmeiser (HON, PTK)

From Worland:
Brian E. Aagard
Jana E. Dworshak
Kristy J. Hansen
Jordan Jansson
Janette Larrauri
Jacky M. Roessing
Glenna J. Vilos (HON)

GRADUATES FROM MONTANA

From Angela:
Brody J. Killen

From Ballantine:
Travis Jay Lee Grice

From Belfry:
Katie J. Bonogofsky

From Belgrade:
Katherine R. Trawick (HON)

From Big Timber:
Jennifer Ellen Esp (HON)
Melissa Marie Mack (HON, PTK)

From Billings:
Chelsie J. Foskett
Carmel Sky Halim (HON)
Alison Jordan
Kelley R. Manley
Stephen A. Mayo
Amanda K. Negaard (HON)
Lillian Schoer
Toni R. Snelling

From Bozeman:
Necia Clare Erickson

From Bridger:
Amber Pfeifer (HON)
Dacia L. Webber (HON, PTK)

From Columbus:
Lindsey M. Fox (HON)

From Eureka:
Trisha Lea Brain (HON)

From Forsyth:
Matthew A. Asay

From Galata:
Cory A. Hawks

From Glendive:
Tyler Jay Culver

From Hardin:
Misty Rose Schindler

From Hilger:
Tara Teresa Mikkelsen

From Joliet:
Ward J. Braten
Rebecka R. Campbell
Lindsay A. Serfazo

From Jordan:
Nikki J. Hoverson (HON)

From Laurel:
Dustin J. Hunt (HON)
Aaron William Nicholson (HON)
Sharon Lee Swayze Reiter

From Malta:
Nicole Hammar

From Red Lodge:
Michelle Baldauf
Lindsey J. Hayes
Sylvan R. La Cross (HON, PTK)

From Roberts:
Sarah E. Giffin (HON)

From Roundup:
Loni Marie Sallee

From Sheridan:
Tymbre Rene' Stender

From Sidney:
Shawnn P. Dunn (HON)

From Troy
:
Agate Sharing Pearl Kleinhesselink
Emmett L. Kleinhesselink

From Twin Bridges:
Tracy L. Metully

From Wolf Point:
Jesse Thomas Allen

GRADUATES FROM OTHER STATES

Savana M. Barzee (HON), Juneau AK

Elizabeth J. Williams (HON), Elbert CO
Michael J. Lebsack, Yuma CO

Ashley N. Hartsook, Creston IA

Blake Hendrix, Idaho Falls ID
Christopher D. Smurthwaite, Meridian ID
Nathan D. Barzee, Terreton ID

Brandon S. Lawson, Frankfort IL
Quyen N.T. Bui (HON, PTK), Polo IL

Allen Michael Bittner, Breezy Point MN
Marian R. Rupp (HON), Northfield MN

Giovanna Maria Merendino (HON), Sewell NJ

Nathan Lewis Smith, Los Lunas NM

Darren R. Lewis (HON), Fallon NV
Elizabeth Whitnie McDonald, Henderson NV

Jared Lee Smull, Durkee OR
Allison June Baker (HON), Klamath Falls OR
Mark Kerns (HON), Princeton OR


McKenzie R. Mataya (HON), Madison SD
Cheyenne R. Seymour, Mud Butte SD
Stephen King Jr., Rapid City SD

Tom Loveland (HON), Murray UT
Sloan L. Baker, South Jordan UT
Spencer R. Trask (HON), West Jordan UT

Emily Bettinger, Spokane WA

Nicholas Paul Laszewski, Wausau WI

GRADUATES FROM OTHER COUNTRIES

Meghan T. O'Mara, JAPAN
Chi Hao Lo, MALAYSIA
Tu T. Vu (HON), VIETNAM