The Orendorff Building is now open to the public; Please use the 6th street entrance.
All other buildings still closed to the public.
Get updates at NWC COVID-19; We are open digitally, so please call or email us.

NWC News Desk

Wolzborn-Drazovich Memorial Math Contest results announced

Posted June 2, 2008
By

P O W E L L, W y o. - Math teams from Basin, Big Piney, Burlington, Casper, Gillette and Jackson emerged as state winners in the 2008 Wolsborn-Drazovich Memorial Math Contest conducted statewide earlier this spring.

Eleventh and 12th grade teams competed in Class A, and ninth and 10th grade teams in Class B. Seventh and eighth graders contended as individuals only.

In the class A category, Kelly Walsh in Casper took top honors among 4A schools, Jackson did the same in 3A, Big Piney in 2A and Burlington in 1A. In the Class B category, Campbell County in Gillette trumped the 4A schools, Jackson took 3A, Riverside in Basin claimed the 2A title, and Burlington did the same in the 1A category.

The top Class A individuals are Luke Ginsbach of Casper, Don Brockus of Cody, Matt Guio of Big Piney and Trevor Ross of Yodur in 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A, respectively. In Class B, the winners are Michael Scheetz of Gillette, Andrew Hess of Jackson, Pasha Yudin of Basin and Sam Davison of Burlington, again in 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A, respectively.

The top five eighth-grade competitors who received awards (first through fifth place) are Austin Byers of Cheyenne, Keegan Haukaas of Evanston, Aiden McDonald and Joshua Morgan of Laramie and Skyler Baldwin of Evanston. In seventh grade, the top five finishers are Alan Hatlestad of Casper, Sarah Shader of Laramie, Deavon Mauch and Jace Jacob of Gillette and Brandon Wehrle of Rock Springs.

Over 1,600 Wyoming high school and junior high students from 69 schools plus home schooled students and one group of sixth graders gathered at 10 locations across the state the day of the contest to take a battery of five 10-question, 20-minute-long mathematics tests.

District awards were presented at each of the 10 testing locations. The statewide contest is sponsored and organized by the Wyoming Council of Teachers of Mathematics and the Wyoming Mathematical Association of Two-Year Colleges.


Class A Teams - 2008

4A - Kelly Walsh HS (Casper) - 1680
Luke Ginsbach
Caleb Atwood
Neil Neuberger

3A - Jackson HS - 1710
Schyler Widman
Hunter Swan
David Crawford

2A - Big Piney HS - 1510
Matt Guio
Anna Shafer
Laura Stoutenburg

1A - Burlington HS - 705
Joseph Davidson
Seth Consoliver
Ethan George

Class B Teams - 2008

4A - Campbell County HS (Gillette) - 1775
Libby Hungerford
Trevor Polson
Kylie Engdahl

3A - Jackson HS - 1595
Andrew Hess
Peter Ninneman
Willie Barge

2A - Riverside HS (Basin) - 1225
Pasha Yudin
Payton Vigil
Amber Getzfreid

1A - Burlington HS - 1155
Sam Davidson
Bonnie Schatz
Kendra Jensen

Class A Individuals - 2008
RANK...NAME...SCHOOL

4A Schools
1st...Luke Ginsbach...Kelly Walsh HS (Casper)
2nd...Jennifer Rogers...Sheridan HS
3rd...David Wang...Cheyenne Central HS
4th...Srihari Sritharan...Laramie HS
5th...Robbie Carr...Cheyenne East HS
6th...Caleb Atwood...Kelly Walsh HS (Casper)
7th...Travis Vliem...Campbell County HS (Gillette)
8th...Colten Carpenter...Natrona County HS (Casper)
9th...Josh McConnell...Laramie HS
10th...Bernard Anderson...Campbell County HS (Gillette)

3A Schools
1st...Don Brockus...Cody HS
2nd...Aaron Spurlock...Lander Valley HS
3rd...Schyler Widham...Jackson HS
4th...Hunter Swan...Jackson HS
5th...Tyler Riggle...Cody HS
6th...David Crawford...Jackson HS
7th...Dan Sinner...Cody HS
8th...Stuart Smith...Jackson HS
9th...Tobin Brown...Jackson HS
10th...Trevor Rife...Torrington HS

2A Schools
1st...Matt Guio...Big Piney HS
2nd...Anna Shafer...Big Piney HS
3rd...Caleb Boardman...Rocky Mountain HS (Byron)
4th...Rob Johnson...Tongue River HS (Dayton)
5th...Chris Maze...Tongue River HS (Dayton)

1A Schools
1st...Trevor Ross...Southeast HS (Yoder)
2nd...Joseph Davidson...Burlington HS
3rd...Seth Consoliver...Burlington HS
4th...Ethan George...Burlington HS
4th...Kris Ward...Meeteetse HS

Class B Individuals - 2008

4A Schools
1st...Michael Scheetz...Twin Spruce JH (Gillette)
2nd...Nic Dsiadosz...Rock Spring HS
3rd...Libby Hungerford...Campbell County HS (Gillette)
3rd...Geoffrey Carr...Cheyenne East HS
4th...Trevor Polson...Campbell County HS (Gillette)
5th...Natasha Pettinger...Laramie HS
5th...Taryn Young...Laramie HS
6th...Kylie Engdahl...Campbell County HS (Gillette)
7th...Tyler Snell...Campbell County HS (Gillette)
7th...Bryan Hopkin...Evanston HS

3A Schools
1st...Andrew Hess...Jackson HS
1st...Ben Vetter...Torrington HS
2nd...Peter Ninneman...Jackson HS
3rd...Willie Barge...Jackson HS
3rd...Zak Buller...Torrington HS
4th...Lee Livingston...Cody HS
5th...Scott Fraser...Cody HS
6th...Saxon Bull...Douglas HS
6th...Kelli Fonder...Wheatland HS
7th...Kiki Zaist...Jackson HS

2A Schools
1st...Pasha Yudin...Riverside HS (Basin)
2nd...Nelson Alzheimer...Big Horn HS
3rd...Nate Turner...Big Piney HS
4th...Taylor Kerns...Tongue River HS
5th...Taylor Heaps...Tongue River HS

1A Schools
1st...Sam Davidson...Burlington HS
2nd...Kelsey Ross...Southeast HS (Yoder)
3rd...Bonnie Schatz...Burlington HS
4th...Dane Hansen...Southeast HS (Yoder)
5th...Kendra Jensen...Burlington HS

8th Grade Individuals - 2008

1st...Austin Byers...Johnson JH (Cheyenne)
2nd...Keegan Haukaas...Davis MS (Evanston)
3rd...Aiden McDonald...Laramie JH
4th...Joshua Morgan...Laramie JH
5th...Skyler Baldwin...Davis MS (Evanston)

7th Grade Individuals - 2008

1st...Alan Hatlestad...Centennial JH (Casper)
2nd...Sarah Shader...Spring Creek Elementary (Laramie)
3rd...Deavon Mauch...Twin Spruce JH (Gillette)
4th...Jace Jacob... Twin Spruce JH (Gillette)
5th...Brandon Wehrle...East JH (Rock Springs)